Season finale: The Erie Times-News' last list of Erie County top performers for 2023-24 (2024)

Mike CopperErie Times-News

The Erie Times-News sports department, for the final time during District 10’s 2023-24 athletic calendar, will salute Erie County athletes who recorded notable performances during a calendar week.

Those mentioned this week will be for postseason action at both the district and PIAA levels.

The district is in the midst of its baseball, softball, lacrosse and boys volleyball tournaments. Also scheduled this weekend are the PIAA’s boys tennis tournament at Hershey and its track and field meet at Shippensburg.

The Times-News will resume this feature in early September.

This week’s top performers are:

Boys tennis

James Casella and Gavin Ferretti, Cathedral Prep: They were the sixth duo in team history that won a PIAA tournament when they finished first in the Class 2A bracket at Hershey Racquet Club.

More: Cathedral Prep tennis duo James Casella and Gavin Ferretti win a state championship

Boys track and field

Jamari Curlett, North East: The Mercyhurst University football recruit won track's glamour race, the Class 2A 100 meters, in 10.82 seconds at the PIAA meet.

Ja'son Ellman, Mercyhurst Prep: He was a medalist in track (400 relay) and field (long jump) events during the 2A portion of the PIAA meet at Shippensburg.

Reed Yost, Seneca: The top-seeded 2A pole vaulter was the bronze medalist (15 feet) for the PIAA competition at Shippensburg.

Logan Anderson, General McLane: The hurdler was Erie County's only Class 3A medalist during the PIAA meet.

Noah Crozier, North East: He was the PIAA's 2A high jump gold medalist (6-8) during the opening day of the state meet at Shippensburg.

Girls track and field

Abby Malesiewski, North East: She became a rare freshman gold medalist for a PIAA meet with a low time of 14.85 seconds in the Class 2A 100-meter hurdles.

Lindsey Hasbrouck, Corry: She was the bronze medalist for the 2A girls discus (125 feet, 5 inches) at the PIAA meet.

Morgan Wilhelm, Seneca: She was a top-eight medalist for each of the 2A hurdles races during the PIAA meet at Shippensburg.

Alena Urbanowicz, Fort LeBoeuf: She anchored the Bison to third place (49.240) in the 2A girls 400 relay final at the PIAA meet.

More: North East trio become titlists during PIAA track and field meet

Baseball

Davin Friedman, Cathedral Prep: His two-run triple highlighted the offense for the Ramblers when they beat General McLane 6-2 in a district Class 4A semifinal held at Mercyhurst University.

Josh Majczyk, Mercyhurst Prep: He scored a run and drove in two others thanks to his two doubles during the Lakers' 8-1 victory vs. Titusville in a District 10 Class 3A semifinal at Allegheny College's Robertson Athletic Complex in Meadville.

Connor Cross, McDowell: He helped account for two of the Trojans' runs when they beat Erie High 4-3 in District 10's Class 6A championship game at Mercyhurst University.

Luke Rzodkiewicz, Fairview: He drove in two runs with a single and scored a third for the Tigers, who eliminated the Conneaut Eagles 9-1 in a district 3A quarterfinal at Northwestern’s John Light Field.

Charlie Swanson, General McLane: The Lancers’ leadoff-hitting catcher reached base four times, scored two runs and drove in a third when they doubled up Slippery Rock 8-4 in a district 4A quarterfinal at Albion.

Hunter Krahe, Mercyhurst Prep: He pitched the first 6 1/3 innings of the Lakers’ 7-0 shutout of North East in a district 3A quarterfinal at Mercyhurst University.

Gio Barbato, Harbor Creek: His five-RBI effort highlighted the Huskies’ 8-2 victory against the Girard YellowJackets in a district 3A quarterfinal.

Softball

Addison Baldi, Cathedral Prep: She drove in three runs for the Ramblers, who beat Conneaut 8-1 in a District 10 Class 4A semifinal at Penn State Behrend.

Hannah Smith, Harbor Creek: Her two-run home run was the big hit for the Huskies during their 9-6 victory vs. Corry in the district's Class 3A semifinal round.

Gabby DeLuca, McDowell: She struck out 16 Taylor Allderdice batters and limited the Dragons to three hits over six innings of the Trojans’ 11-0 victory in a PIAA Class 6A subregion final at Pittsburgh. ... McDowell won that game two days after she struck out Erie High’s first 10 batters and hit a two-run home run, which highlighted the team's 15-0, four-inning victory in District 10's 6A final at Penn State Behrend.

Mackenzie Spence, Corry: Her RBI single in the bottom of the eighth inning gave the Beavers a dramatic 7-6 victory vs. Northwestern in a district Class 3A quarterfinal at Penn State Behrend.

Londyn Davis, Fort LeBoeuf: She homered for the Bison, who beat Jamestown 5-4 in a district 3A quarterfinal at Allegheny College’s Robertson Athletic Complex.

AB Cipalla, Harbor Creek: The St. Francis University recruit’s three-run double highlighted the offense for the Huskies, who routed Fairview 14-0 in a district 3A quarterfinal.

Karina Reichard, Iroquois: Her RBI single in the bottom of the seventh inning capped the Braves’ dramatic 7-6 victory over Rocky Grove in a district Class 1A quarterfinal at Penn State Behrend.

Haylee Farrell, Seneca: She totaled two hits and two RBIs for the seventh-seeded Bobcats, who upset the second-seeded Mercer Mustangs 8-5 in a district Class 2A quarterfinal at Hermitage.

More: District 10 track and field winners are among Erie County Athlete of the Week nominees

Boys lacrosse

Nate Klan, Cathedral Prep: The Ramblers beat Fairview 10-3 in a District 10 Class 2A semifinal which included his significant five-goal, three-assist contribution.

More: Cathedral Prep, Meadville set up a D-10 final rematch. Here's how they advanced.

Girls lacrosse

Kiley Leasure, Fairview: She scored five goals, including the 100th of her varsity career, during the Tigers' 16-14 victory vs. Cathedral Prep in a District 10 Class 2A semifinal.

Mike has worked for the Erie Times-News editorial department since 1997 and full time with its sports department since 2004. He was the sports editor for the former Titusville Herald from 1991-93.

Season finale: The Erie Times-News' last list of Erie County top performers for 2023-24 (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Dan Stracke

Last Updated:

Views: 6311

Rating: 4.2 / 5 (63 voted)

Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Dan Stracke

Birthday: 1992-08-25

Address: 2253 Brown Springs, East Alla, OH 38634-0309

Phone: +398735162064

Job: Investor Government Associate

Hobby: Shopping, LARPing, Scrapbooking, Surfing, Slacklining, Dance, Glassblowing

Introduction: My name is Dan Stracke, I am a homely, gleaming, glamorous, inquisitive, homely, gorgeous, light person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.